MIGR01: Immigration by reporting country, country, sex, citizenship and time
Mark your selections and choose between table on screen and file format. Marking tips

For variables marked Select at least one value you need to select at least one value

reporting country Select at least one value

Total 7 Selected

Search

country Select at least one value

Total 66 Selected

Search

sex Select at least one value

Total 3 Selected

Search

citizenship Select at least one value

Total 3 Selected

Search

time Select at least one value

Total 29 Selected

Search


Number of selected data cells are:(maximum number allowed is 100,000)

Presentation on screen is limited to 1,000 rows and 30 columns


Number of selected cells exceeds the maximum allowed 100,000
Contact and information

Information

Unit
number
Contact
nordicstatistics@statisticon.org
Latest update
5/15/2019
Creation date
10/11/2018
Source
National statistical institutes.
Matrix
MIGR01
Footnotes

Footnotes

Comprises non-Nordic citizens who obtain a residence permit or a work permit for a period exceeding at least three months and Nordic citizens who move permanently to another Nordic country. Please observe that the registration method differs fromone Nordic country to another.

Migration between Nordic countries produces a new case into the residing population in the population information system if the migrant intends to stay 6 months in another Nordic country. In other international moves itis used the criteria 12 months.
reporting country
Denmark
Comprises persons who obtain a residence permit or a work permit for a period exceeding three months. People from Greenland and the Faroe Islands are included in the Danish figures.
Finland
Comprises persons who obtain a residence permit or a work permit for a period exceeding one year if a person wants to register himself in Finland. Includes Ă…land.
Norway
Comprises persons who obtain a residence permit or a work permit for a period exceeding six months.
Sweden
Comprises persons who obtain a residence permit or a work permit for a period exceeding one year.